Skip to main content

Steering Committee & Subcommittees

A+CE Steering Committee​
A+CE Advisory Council
​A+CE Professional Development​ Subcommittee
A+CE Marketing Subcommittee
​A+CE Data and Assessment Subcommittee
A+CE Vision and LO's Subcommittee
A+CE Literature Review/Best Practices Subcommittee
A+CE Curricular Subcommittee
A+CE Co-Curricular Subcommittee
A+CE Organizational Structure and Timeline Subcommittee
A+CE Budget Subcommittee
A+CE Implementation Process Analysis and Changes Subcommittee
A+CE Technology Configuration and Programming Subcommittee


A+CE Subcommittees

Professional Development Subcommittee

​Name ​Role ​Representation
​Susan Henney​Member​President, Faculty Senate
​Greg Dement​Member​Director of Center of Teaching & Learning Excellence
​Windy Lawrence​Member​Associate Professor
​Jackie Trahan​Member​Staff Council Representative
​John Locke​Member​President, Student Government Association (SGA)
Carolyn Ashe​Member​Professor
​Dagmar Scharold​Member​​​Assistant Professor

 

Marketing

Name ​Role  ​Representation
​Member​​AVPAA and SACS Liaison
Mark Cervenka​Member​Director, O'Kane Gallery & Associate Professor
Julie Norton​Member​Executive Director, Strategic Partnerships
Louis Evans​Member​Executive Director of Distance Education
​Mari Nicholson-Preuss​Member​Director of Honors Program
Joseph Wynne​Member​Director of Creative Services

​Chair​Assistant Professor

​Member​Assistant Dean, Enrollment Management
​Said Fattouh​Member​Director of User Support Services
​Member​Web Developer/Publication Specialist
​Kimberley Solomon​​​Member​Senior IT Project Manager and Compliance Analyst

 

Data and Assessment Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Ron Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
​Lea Campbell​Member​Director of Academic Assessment
​Carol Tucker​Member​Director of Institutional Research

​Member​Assistant Dean of Advising & Mentoring Center
​Lorenzo Morales​​Member​Web Support and Publications Specialist
​Member​Director of Co-Curricular and Operations Assessment

Vision and LO's Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Poonam Gulati​Member​Associate Professor
​Judith Harris​Member​Assistant Professor
Carolyn Ashe​Member​Professor
​Member​Professor
Windy Lawrence​Member​Associate Professor
​Lea Campbell​Member​Director of Academic Assessment

​Member​​Dean, University College
​Ronald Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
Vida Robertson​Member​Associate Professor


 

Literature Review/Best Practices Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Pat Ensor​Member​Executive Director of Library
Poonam Gulati​Member​Associate Professor

​Member​Professor
Georges Detiveaux​Member​Assistant Director of Center of Teaching & Learning Excellence
​Graduate Student (TBD)​Member
​Graduate Student (TBD)​Member



Curricular Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Member​Interim Dean, College of Public Service
Poonam Gulati​Member​Associate Professor
​Judith Harris​Member​Assistant Professor
​Member​Professor

​Member​Professor
​Member​Dean, University College
​Windy Lawrence​Member​Associate Professor

​Member​Student

​Member​Associate Dean, University College


 

Co-curricular Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Vida Robertson​Member​Director, Center for Critical Race Studies
Liza Alonzo​Member​Executive Director of Presidential Affairs & Operations
Susan Henney​Member​President, Faculty Senate
Wendy Wilson​Member​Executive Director of Academic Advising Center

​Member​Director of Co-Curricular and Operations Assessment
​Graham Williamson​Member​Vice President, Student Government Association (SGA)
​Heather Strange​Member​Student


 

Organization Structure & Timeline Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Member​IT Project Manager and Business Analyst
​Member​AVPAA and SACS Liaison
Vida Roberton​Member​Director, Center for Critical Race Studies
Ronald Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education

​Member​Dean, University College

​Member​Interim Dean, College of Public Service

​Member​Student


 

Budget Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Member​AVPAA and SACS Liaison
​Vida Roberton​Member​Director, Center of Critical Race Studies
Ronald Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
​Member​Dean, University College
​Member​Interim Dean, College of Public Service
​Mary Jo Parker​Member​Director of Scholars Academy

​Member​Student


 

Implementation Process Analysis & Changes Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation

​Member​Executive & Program Director of Texan-French Alliance for the Arts
​Lourdes Ledesma​Member​Associate Registrar, Records, Registration and Reporting

​Member​Associate Director of Admissions Operations
​Member​Director of Enterprise Systems
​Lupe Gongora​Member​Functional Analyst
Carol Tucker​Member​Director, Institutional Research
Souraya Mitri​Member​Senior Research Associate
​Member​Assistant Dean, College of Business
Charlie Finch​Member​Assistant Dean, University College
Reyna Romero​Member​Director of Advising Services for College of Humanities and Social Sciences
​Student Activities Representative (TBD)​Member


 

Technology Configuration & Programming Subcommittee​​

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Kong Yin​Member​Director of Enterprise Systems
Lupe Gongora​Member​Functional Analyst 
​Saile Palacios​Member​Information Technology Coordinator
​Carol Tucker​Member​Director, Institutional Research
​John Lane​Member​Director, Technology Learning Services
​Rose Garza​Member​Network Application Specialist
​Provost's Office representative (TBD)​Member

​​​​​​​

Last updated 1/12/2021 3:58 AM