Skip to main content

Steering Committee & Subcommittees

A+CE Steering Committee
A+CE Advisory Council
​A+CE Professional Development​ Subcommittee
A+CE Marketing Subcommittee
​A+CE Data and Assessment Subcommittee
A+CE Vision and LO's Subcommittee
A+CE Literature Review/Best Practices Subcommittee
A+CE Curricular Subcommittee
A+CE Co-Curricular Subcommittee
A+CE Organizational Structure and Timeline Subcommittee
A+CE Budget Subcommittee
A+CE Implementation Process Analysis and Changes Subcommittee
A+CE Technology Configuration and Programming Subcommittee


​​​A+CE Steering Comm​ittee

​Name ​Role ​Representation
Chris Birchak​Chair​Dean, University College
Ronald Beebe​Co-Chair​Chair and Faculty, Urban Education
Vida Robertson​​Co-Chair​Faculty, English, and Director, Center for Critical Race Studies
Susan Henney​​Member​President, Faculty Senate (2014-2015)
Leigh Van Horn​​Member​Dean, College of Public Service
​Judith Harris​​Member​Faculty, Criminal Justice
Poonam Gulati​​Member​Interim Director of Center for Community Engagement & Service Learning and Associate Professor
Carolyn Ashe​​Member​Faculty, MMBA
Windy Lawrence​​Member​Faculty, Arts and Humanities
​Jane Creighton​​Member​Faculty, English
Faiza Khoja​​Member​Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs and SACSCOC Accreditation Liaison
​Cameron Waldner​​Member​Volunteer Houston
​Karine Parker-Lemoyne​​Member​Texas-French Alliance for the Arts
John Locke​​Member​President, Student Government Association
Graham Williamson​​MemberVice President, Student Government Association
​Jackie Trahan​​MemberStaff Council
Lea Campbell​​Ex-Officio ​Director, Academic Assessment
Greg DementEx-Officio​Director, Center of Teaching & Learning Excellence
Liza Alonzo​Ex-Officio​Executive Director, Presidential Affairs and Operations
Gary GreerEx-Officio​​Assistant Dean, Advising & Mentoring Center
​Pat Ensor​Ex-Officio​Executive Director, Library
​Wendy Wilson​Ex-Officio​Executive Director, Academic Advising Center
​Tomikia LeGrande​Ex-Officio​Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management
Kassidy Green​Ex-Officio​Assistant Director, Enterprise Systems
Nell Sullivan​Ex-Officio​Faculty, English, and SACSCOC Compliance Certification Editor

 

A+CE Advisory Council

​Name ​Role ​Representation
​​Poonam Gulati Salhotra​ChairInterim Director of Center for Community Engagement & Service Learning
Michael Tobin​​MemberAssistant Professor, College of Sciences and Technology
Vida Robertson​​Member​Associate Professor, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Judith Harris​​MemberAssistant Professor, College of Public Service
David EpsteinMemberAssistant Professor, College of Business
William Waller​Member​Associate Dean, University College & Head of Freshman Experience
​Crystal Guillory​​MemberAssistant Dean, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Isiah Brown​​MemberDirector, Assurance Learning and Assessment for College of Business
​Patrick Jefferson​Member​Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs
Pat Ensor​​MemberExecutive Director, Library
​Faiza Khoja​Member​Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs and SACSCOC Accreditation Liaison
​Amanda Howard​​MemberPresident, Garden Club
Weston Gameson​​​​MemberVice President, Student Government Association
Carolyn Ashe​​MemberPresident-Elect, Faculty Senate
​Claudia Chavez-Pinto​​MemberPrincipal, Crockett Elementary School (HISD)
​​Jenifer Wagley​​MemberDeputy Director, Avenue CDC
Liza AlonzoMemberUHD Aluma, Executive Director, Presidential Affairs and Operations
Wendy Wilson​Member​Executive Director, Academic Advising Center
Lea Campbell​​Member​Director, Academic Assessment



A+CE Subcommittees

Professional Development Subcommittee

​Name ​Role ​Representation
​Susan Henney​Member​President, Faculty Senate
​Greg Dement​Member​Director of Center of Teaching & Learning Excellence
​Windy Lawrence​Member​Associate Professor
​Jackie Trahan​Member​Staff Council Representative
​John Locke​Member​President, Student Government Association (SGA)
Carolyn Ashe​Member​Professor
​Dagmar Scharold​Member​​​Assistant Professor

 

Marketing

Name ​Role  ​Representation
Faiza Khoja​Member​​AVPAA and SACS Liaison
Mark Cervenka​Member​Director, O'Kane Gallery & Associate Professor
Julie Norton​Member​Executive Director, Strategic Partnerships
Louis Evans​Member​Executive Director of Distance Education
​Mari Nicholson-Preuss​Member​Director of Honors Program
Joseph Wynne​Member​Director of Creative Services
​Garry Smith​Chair​Assistant Professor
​Chris Cheatham​Member​Assistant Dean, Enrollment Management
​Said Fattouh​Member​Director of User Support Services
Patricia Strohl-Hernandez​Member​Web Developer/Publication Specialist
​Kimberley Solomon​​​Member​Senior IT Project Manager and Compliance Analyst

 

Data and Assessment Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Ron Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
​Lea Campbell​Member​Director of Academic Assessment
​Carol Tucker​Member​Director of Institutional Research
Gary Greer​Member​Assistant Dean of Advising & Mentoring Center
​Lorenzo Morales​​Member​Web Support and Publications Specialist
Angela Koponen​Member​Director of Co-Curricular and Operations Assessment

Vision and LO's Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Poonam Gulati​Member​Associate Professor
​Judith Harris​Member​Assistant Professor
Carolyn Ashe​Member​Professor
Jane Creighton​Member​Professor
Windy Lawrence​Member​Associate Professor
​Lea Campbell​Member​Director of Academic Assessment
​Chris Birchak​Member​​Dean, University College
​Ronald Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
Vida Robertson​Member​Associate Professor


 

Literature Review/Best Practices Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Pat Ensor​Member​Executive Director of Library
Poonam Gulati​Member​Associate Professor
​Jane Creighton​Member​Professor
Georges Detiveaux​Member​Assistant Director of Center of Teaching & Learning Excellence
​Graduate Student (TBD)​Member
​Graduate Student (TBD)​Member



Curricular Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Leigh Van Horn​Member​Interim Dean, College of Public Service
Poonam Gulati​Member​Associate Professor
​Judith Harris​Member​Assistant Professor
Carolyn Ashe​Member​Professor
​Jane Creighton​Member​Professor
Chris Birchak​Member​Dean, University College
​Windy Lawrence​Member​Associate Professor
​Larry Rotimi​Member​Student
​Bill Waller​Member​Associate Dean, University College


 

Co-curricular Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Vida Robertson​Member​Director, Center for Critical Race Studies
Liza Alonzo​Member​Executive Director of Presidential Affairs & Operations
Susan Henney​Member​President, Faculty Senate
Wendy Wilson​Member​Executive Director of Academic Advising Center
​Angela Koponen​Member​Director of Co-Curricular and Operations Assessment
​Graham Williamson​Member​Vice President, Student Government Association (SGA)
​Heather Strange​Member​Student


 

Organization Structure & Timeline Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Kassidy Green​Member​IT Project Manager and Business Analyst
Faiza Khoja​Member​AVPAA and SACS Liaison
Vida Roberton​Member​Director, Center for Critical Race Studies
Ronald Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
​Chris Birchak​Member​Dean, University College
​Leigh Van Horn​Member​Interim Dean, College of Public Service
​Tarah Taylor​Member​Student


 

Budget Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Faiza Khoja​Member​AVPAA and SACS Liaison
​Vida Roberton​Member​Director, Center of Critical Race Studies
Ronald Beebe​Member​Chair, Urban Education
Chris Birchak​Member​Dean, University College
Leigh Van Horn​​Member​Interim Dean, College of Public Service
​Mary Jo Parker​Member​Director of Scholars Academy
​Aaron Burgess​Member​Student


 

Implementation Process Analysis & Changes Subcommittee

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
​Karine Parker-Lemoyne​Member​Executive & Program Director of Texan-French Alliance for the Arts
​Lourdes Ledesma​Member​Associate Registrar, Records, Registration and Reporting
​Josh Wood​Member​Associate Director of Admissions Operations
Kong Yin​Member​Director of Enterprise Systems
​Lupe Gongora​Member​Functional Analyst
Carol Tucker​Member​Director, Institutional Research
Souraya Mitri​Member​Senior Research Associate
Carmen Cuevas​Member​Assistant Dean, College of Business
Charlie Finch​Member​Assistant Dean, University College
Reyna Romero​Member​Director of Advising Services for College of Humanities and Social Sciences
​Student Activities Representative (TBD)​Member


 

Technology Configuration & Programming Subcommittee​​

Name ​Role  ​​Representation
Kong Yin​Member​Director of Enterprise Systems
Lupe Gongora​Member​Functional Analyst 
​Saile Palacios​Member​Information Technology Coordinator
​Carol Tucker​Member​Director, Institutional Research
​John Lane​Member​Director, Technology Learning Services
​Rose Garza​Member​Network Application Specialist
​Provost's Office representative (TBD)​Member

​​​​​​​


Last updated 12/14/2018 6:10 AM