Skip to main content

2019 Conference Schedule

Introduction, 10:00-10:15 am
Wilhelmina Cullen Robertson Auditorium
Ms. Crystal Guillory, Assistant Dean
UHD, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Session B1, 10:30-11:30 am
Social Constructions of Cis and Trans Genders
ACAD White Oak Room
Moderator: Dr. Edmund Cueva, Professor of Classics and Humanities, UHD
Taylor Roach, UHD: Gender vs. Society
Joshua Brokaw, UHD: Sexism and Anti-Transgender Prejudice: Similarities, Differences, and Interactivity
Samone Melrose, TSU: Gender Dysphoria or Gender Euphoria
Jasmine Sarmientos, UHD: Feminism in the United States

Session B2, 10:30-11:30 am
Gender and Race in Film
ACAD Buffalo Bayou Room
Moderator: Dr. Johanna Schmertz, Professor of English, UHD
Amaka Nzeadibe, PVAMU: Your Damsel in Distress is Always White: The Whore Imagery of Minority Women in Popular Media
Kaeleigh Goudeau, UHD: Intersectionality in Imitation of Life
William Howze, UHD: Negotiation Power of Patriarchal Cinema in The Piano

Session C, 11:45 am -12:45 pm
Gender and Sexuality: The Hypersexualization of Black Women in the Media
ACAD White Oak Room
Moderator: Dr. Felicia Harris, Assistant Professor of Communication Studies, UHD
Katriel Pickett, TSU: Video Vixens: Rap Video Blueprints
Raven Melancon, TSU: Media Objectification of Black Women and their Bodies
Donte’ja Barnes-Smart, TSU: Amber Rose: Women’s Liberation and Sexual Empowerment
Tiara Toran, TSU: Cardi B and The City Girls: Sexual Provocation and Expression of Art

Lunch and Documentary Screening, 12:45-1:30 pm
Lunch will be served in the Coffee House
Documentary Screening: Not My Life
Wilhelmina Cullen Robertson Auditorium
Film Introduction: Eileen Dong, Executive Director of Hope Pyx Global
The UNICEF film, Not My Life, is a 2011 American independent documentary film about human trafficking and contemporary slavery. The film was written, produced, and directed by Robert Bilheimer. Not My Life was produced due to a request from the executive director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, Antonio Maria Costa.

Session D1, 1:30-2:30 pm
Intersections of Gender, Sexuality and Race ACAD White Oak Room
Moderator: Dr. Nell Sullivan, Professor of English, UHD
Helen Martinez, UHD: The Importance of Intersectionality: Women of Color at the Crossroads
Vanessa Garza, UHD: Intersecting Identities: The Importance of Intersectionality in Feminism
Kierra Porter, TSU: Race, Gender, Power, and Black Female Authenticity in The Color Purple

Session D2, 1:30-2:30 pm
Scenes from the Lives of Women
ACAD Buffalo Bayou Room
Moderator: Dr. Robin Davidson, Professor of English, UHD
Vanessa Ramirez, UHD: Poetry: Mujeres Unidas
Ashley Marks, UHD: Welfare Reform and Reasonable Expectation in Suzan-Lori Parks’ In the Blood
Laura Martinez Livesey, UH: Women, Work, and Robots: Women’s Perceptions of Automation Based Job Insecurity

Session E1, 2:45-3:45 pm
Putting the “Community” in Community College: The Influence of Sexual Orientation, Gender Identity, and Ethnic Identity on Academic Resilience among Latinx Community College Students
ACAD White Oak Room
Moderator: Dr. Stacie DeFreitas, Associate Professor of Psychology, UHD
Afaf Mirza, Charles Delgado, and Mellissa Martinez, HCC

Session E2, 2:45-3:45 pm
Conceptions of the Queer in Literature and Life
ACAD Houston Room
Moderator: Dr. Sucheta Choudhuri, Associate Professor of English, UHD
Alejandra Mondrago, UHD: Sexual Transgression as Monstrosity: Enforcing Normative Gender Roles in Bram Stoker’s Novel Dracula
Blanca Guadiana, UHD: The Queer Bildungsroman
Jay Stracke, UH: “Masc for Masc”: Self-Identified Masculine Gay Men’s Anti-Effeminate Attitudes Towards Effeminate Peers within Gay Geosocial Networking Applications

Session F1, 4:00-5:00 pm
Fathers, Fears and Monsters
ACAD White Oak Room
Moderator: Jeremy Eugene, Graduate Student, TSU
Jeremy Eugene, TSU: Spoken Word Poetry: “Black Contradiction,” “Still Rewriting,” and “Goaltending”
James Ford, TSU: Memoir: Stay out of the Street!
Novella Brooks de Vita, TSU: Maggots and Tomato Worms in Coraline and The 1855 Murder Case of Missouri versus Celia, an Enslaved Woman Mingle Moore, IUP: Frantz Fanon’s Black Skin, White Masks, Fear and Fatherhood in Chaka and The River Between

Session F2, 4:00-5:00 pm
Toxic Masculinities in Nazi and Neo-Nazi Movements
ACAD Houston Room
Moderator: Dr. Tammis Thomas, Professor of English, UHD
Madelyne Lehnert, UHD: Nazi Patriarchal Values: The Belittlement of the Mother in
Uwe Timm’s In My Brother’s Shadow
Sarah Watt, UHD: Debris and Disappointment: Patriarchal Control and Paralyzing Influence
in Uwe Timm’s In My Brother’s Shadow
Haleigh Folger, UHD: Klaus Theweleit’s “Male Fantasies” and Robert Musil’s “The Confusions of Young Törless”: The Garden that Grows a Man of Steel
Joshua Brokaw, UHD: “Soy Boys,” “Cucks,” and “Betas”: The Internalization and Weaponization of Masculinity as a Recruiting Tool by the Modern Far-Right Movement

Session F3, 4:00-5:00 pm
Gender Trouble in Grimms’ Fairy Tales
ACAD Buffalo Bayou Room
Moderator: Crystal Guillory, College of Humanities and Social Sciences Assistant Dean, UHD
Marvin Deaver, UHD: Cinderella/Coucherella
Veronica Garcia, UHD: The White Hood
Karen Valdez, UHD: Cinderella
Tony Hernandez, UHD: “A Good King”: A Fairy Tale Critique of Profiling Men
Melissa Maldonado, UHD: Cinderella Revisited: Elle

Session F4, 4:00-5:00 pm
Challenging Classic Representations of Gender and Finding a New Voice
Wilhelmina Cullen Robertson Auditorium
Moderator: Luke Fedell, Lecturer in Theatre & Acting, UHD
Princess Bacon, PVAMU: Judgment of Sovereignty in Shakespeare
Minerva Rodriguez, UHD: Dorothy Hood: Houston’s Grande Dame of the Art Scene
Brenda Chapa-Martinez, UHD: It’s Just a Gut Feeling
Bianca Hampton, UHD: Public Service Announcement for ALL
Kyanna Maxey as Hester and Emmanuel Ojode as Reverend D., UHD: In the Blood,
Act 1, Scene 3, The Reverend on His Soapbox

SECOND ANNUAL UHD GENDER CONFERENCE ART EXHIBITION
Augustus Ciotti – Sophia Loren: Portrait, 2019; Digital Art
Augustus Ciotti – Sophia Loren: Infograph, 2019; Digital Art
Anjola Coker – Sister, 2019; Digital Print
Kristina Dang – 24-Karat-Attraction, 2019; Ink, pencil and pen on paper
K.K. Grether – Reclamation No. 1, 2018; Acrylic on reclaimed cardboard
Brenda Henderson – Nine Lives, 2019; Digital Art
Brenda Henderson – Kitt Portrait, 2019; Digital Art
Chelsea Markcray – Little Caged Bird; Watercolor and ink
Chelsea Markcray – Vulnerability; Watercolor pencil on paper
Kwan McCullough – Candace Parker, 2019; Digital Art
Abra Meisner – Women Like Flowers, 2019; Watercolor on canvas
Susanna Miranda-De Leon – Identity, 2019; Acrylic on canvas
Gabriel Moreno – Message from Above, 2019; Acrylic on canvas
Raul Noyola-Accosta – Evita: The Maverick, 2019; Digital Art
Kelsi Rios – “Being Myself”, 2019; Mixed media on canvas
Constanza San Miguel – Stranger, 2019; Ink and markers on paper
Constanza San Miguel – Mex I Can, 2019; Acrylic on canvas

Last updated 2/12/2020 4:24 AM