Skip to main content

Undergraduate Student Headcount Enrollment by Gender & Ethnicity

​​*This page is best viewed in landscape mode​​




Female

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
# % # % # % # % # %
American Indian240.3%160.2%200.3%90.1%80.1%-11.1%
Asian 5226.9%5216.8%5226.6%5676.6%5236.0%-7.8%
Black1,63221.6%1,60721.0%1,57219.9%1,67719.6%1,71019.8%2.0%
Hispanic4,03053.3%4,23955.3%4,45956.3%4,90357.3%5,05458.4%3.1%
White1,07714.2%1,01013.2%99612.6%1,00311.7%94510.9%-5.8%
Pacific Islander110.1%170.2%110.1%80.1%20.0%-75.0%
Two or More Races751.0%700.9%1061.3%1812.1%2172.5%19.9%
International1141.5%1091.4%1592.0%1531.8%1511.7%-1.3%
Unknown831.1%700.9%700.9%620.7%450.5%-27.4%
Total Females7,568100.0%7,659100.0%7,915100.0%8,563100.0%8,655100.0%1.1%



Male

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
# % # % # % # % # %
American Indian120.2%180.4%110.2%80.2%90.2%12.5%
Asian 60312.5%60512.0%61311.7%61212.0%60012.1%-2.0%
Black82016.9%81916.3%83916.1%80015.7%78215.8%-2.3%
Hispanic2,25546.6%2,43748.5%2,64750.7%2,59050.8%2,53451.1%-2.2%
White88518.3%89117.7%81215.6%79515.6%73714.9%-7.3%
Pacific Islander80.2%100.2%90.2%30.1%40.1%33.3%
Two or More Races641.3%521.0%841.6%1162.3%1202.4%3.4%
International1282.6%1482.9%1593.0%1412.8%1402.8%-0.7%
Unknown641.3%410.8%470.9%350.7%310.6%-11.4%
Total Males4,839100.0%5,021100.0%5,221100.0%5,100100.0%4,957100.0%-2.8%



Overall

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
# % # % # % # % # %
American Indian360.3%340.3%310.2%170.1%170.1%0.0%
Asian 1,1259.1%1,1268.9%1,1358.6%1,1798.6%1,1238.3%-4.7%
Black2,45219.8%2,42619.1%2,41118.4%2,47718.1%2,49218.3%0.6%
Hispanic6,28550.7%6,67652.6%7,10654.1%7,49354.8%7,58855.7%1.3%
White1,96215.8%1,90115.0%1,80813.8%1,79813.2%1,68212.4%-6.5%
Pacific Islander190.2%270.2%200.2%110.1%60.0%-45.5%
Two or More Races1391.1%1221.0%1901.4%2972.2%3372.5%13.5%
International2422.0%2572.0%3182.4%2942.2%2912.1%-1.0%
Unknown1471.2%1110.9%1170.9%970.7%760.6%-21.6%
Grand Total12,407100.0%12,680100.0%13,136100.0%13,663100.0%13,612100.0%-0.4%
​​


undergrad-by-gender

undergrad-by-ethnicity.png
​​


Last updated 2/25/2022 6:33 AM