Skip to main content

Total Degree Graduates by Gender & Ethnicity

​*This page is best viewed in landscape mode​​

​​ Female


Female

2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian80.4%140.7%40.2%50.2%30.1%-66.7%
Asian1427.2%1446.9%1687.2%1436.9%1928.4%25.5%
Black51126.0%52625.1%58725.2%453
21.8%52623.1%14.3%
Hispanic87644.6%91343.6%112848.5%1031
49.5%105446.3%2.3%
White34717.7%40119.1%34214.7%331
15.9%36416.0%9.3%
Pacific Islander40.2%30.1%70.3%50.2%30.1%-66.7%
Two or More Races231.2%190.9%200.9%401.9%502.2%20.0%
International351.8%532.5%462.0%522.5%632.8%17.5%
Unknown201.0%231.1%251.1%211.0%210.9%0.0%
Total Females 1,966 100.0% 2,096 100.0% 2,327 100.0% 2,081 100.0% 2,276 100.0% 9.6%



Male

2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian50.4%40.3%60.5%30.3%10.1%-200.0%
Asian18815.5%17914.8%18414.2%16814.1%15612.8%-7.7%
Black23219.1%24220.1%22817.6%22418.8%19916.3%-12.6%
Hispanic42635.1%42435.2%50038.6%45438.2%51742.4%12.2%
White28823.7%26822.2%31124.0%25821.7%25220.7%-2.4%
Pacific Islander20.2%10.1%00.0%70.6%10.1%-600.0%
Two or More Races141.2%221.8%131.0%161.3%312.5%48.4%
International352.9%423.5%423.2%524.4%504.1%-4.0%
Unknown252.1%242.0%120.9%80.7%131.1%38.5%
Total Males 1,215 100.0% 1,206 100.0% 1,296 100.0% 1,190 100.0% 1,220 100.0% 2.5%



Overall



2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian130.4%180.5%100.3%80.2%40.1%-100.0%
Asian
33010.4%3239.8%3529.7%3119.5%34810.0%10.6%
Black74323.4%76823.3%81522.5%677
20.7%72520.7%6.9%
Hispanic1,30240.9%1,33740.5%1,62844.9%1,485
45.4%1,57144.9%5.5%
White63520.0%66920.3%65318.0%589
18.0%61617.6%4.5%
Pacific Islander60.2%40.1%70.2%120.4%40.1%-200.0%
Two or More Races371.2%411.2%330.9%561.7%812.3%30.9%
International702.2%952.9%882.4%1043.2%1133.2%8.0%
Unknown451.4%471.4%371.0%290.9%341.0%14.7%
Grand Total 3,181 100.0% 3,302 100.0% 3,623 100.0% 3,271 100.0% 3,496 100.0% 7.0%
​​



BacDegreesbyGender graph 
BacDegreesbyEthnicity graph 


Source: CBM009
1Total may vary between degrees and graduates because a student may have multiple degrees but is counted only once by gender and ethnicity. This page only includes those earning bachelors and masters degrees, it does not include those earning graduate certificates.


Last updated 4/13/2022 9:12 AM