Skip to main content

New First Time In College (FTIC) Students

*This page is best viewed in landscape mode

FTIC Students1

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
#%#%#%#%#%
Total Headcount967100.0%1,068100.0%1,467100.0%1,491100.0%1,360100.0%
Gender
Female54956.8%56352.7%82256.0%92562.0%79758.6%
Male41843.2%50547.3%64544.0%56638.0%56341.4%
Full-Time/Part-Time
Full-Time85688.5%97391.1%1,23484.1%97565.4%1,13783.6%
Part-Time11111.5%958.9%23315.9%51634.6%22316.4%
Ethnicity
American Indian10.1%40.4%10.1%10.1%20.1%
Asian 10110.4%928.6%1107.5%1067.1%1037.6%
Black838.6%979.1%15010.2%16711.2%16412.1%
Hispanic72474.9%78973.9%1,11475.9%1,09573.4%98072.1%
White373.8%726.7%614.2%704.7%725.3%
Pacific Islander20.2%10.1%10.1%10.1%00.0%
Two or More Races90.9%60.6%130.9%291.9%241.8%
International60.6%40.4%141.0%201.3%110.8%
Unknown40.4%30.3%30.2%20.1%40.3%
Average Age18.118.218.218.218.3

SAT/ACT Percentile

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
25th75th25th75th25th75th25th75th25th75th
SAT Composite93010609401070930107091010609101065
SAT Evidence-Based Reading & Writing460538470540460540450540450540
SAT Math460540470540460540450540450540
ACT Composite17211721162015201620

SAT/ACT Test Score Averages

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
SAT Composite9961007995984990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading & Writing496507500494497
SAT Math503504499494495
ACT Composite1919181818

HS Class Rank

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
#%#%#%#%#%
Top 10%356.2%325.5%705.9%524.3%656.4%
Top 11-25%14725.8%12721.9%37231.3%26221.5%19219.0%
Top 26-50%25043.9%23740.9%36130.4%44936.9%37336.9%
Bottom Half13724.1%18331.6%38532.4%45337.3%38137.7%
Class Rank Submitted56958.8%57954.2%1,18881.0%1,21681.6%1,01174.3%
Class Rank not Submitted39841.2%48945.8%27919.0%27518.4%34925.7%

Classification

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
#%#%#%#%#%
Freshman87090.0%93987.9%1,32990.6%1,30287.3%1,17586.4%
Sophomore353.6%545.1%543.7%694.6%886.5%
Junior606.2%746.9%835.7%1208.0%977.1%
Senior20.2%10.1%10.1%00.0%00.0%

Sources: CBM001
1 FTIC includes those who began in the summer and continued in the fall.

Last updated 2/25/2022 10:29 AM