Skip to main content

Masters Degree Graduates by Gender & Ethnicity

​*This page is best viewed in landscape mode​​

​​ Female
​​​


Female

2016 - 20172017 - 20182018 - 20192019 - 20202020 - 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian00.0%10.3%10.3%00.0%10.3%-
Asian136.2%279.3%288.3%299.0%3812.8%31.0%
Black7234.4%9633.2%12938.2%10532.5%11137.4%5.7%
Hispanic6129.2%7526.0%10430.8%10031.0%7023.6%-30.0%
White4923.4%6121.1%5014.8%5818.0%5719.2%-1.7%
Pacific Islander00.0%10.3%20.6%00.0%00.0%-
Two or More Races41.9%31.0%51.5%51.5%41.3%-20.0%
International62.9%186.2%133.8%195.9%155.1%-21.1%
Unknown41.9%72.4%61.8%72.2%10.3%-85.7%
Total Females 209 100.0% 289 100.0% 338 100.0% 323 100.0% 297 100.0% -8.0%



Male

2016 - 20172017 - 20182018 - 20192019 - 20202020 - 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
Asian
2514.3%3916.3%3917.9%3414.4%2511.5%-26.5%
Black4224.0%5623.3%5625.7%6125.8%4219.4%-31.1%
Hispanic3922.3%6426.7%6529.8%6527.5%6630.4%1.5%
White5129.1%5924.6%4621.1%5121.6%6730.9%31.4%
Pacific Islander10.6%00.0%00.0%20.8%10.5%-50.0%
Two or More Races31.7%31.3%10.5%31.3%62.8%100.0%
International84.6%156.3%83.7%198.1%73.2%-63.2%
Unknown63.4%41.7%31.4%10.4%31.4%200.0%
Total Males 175 100.0% 240 100.0% 218 100.0% 236 100.0% 217 100.0% -8.1%
​​​​​


Overall


2016 - 20172017 - 20182018 - 20192019 - 20202020 - 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian00.0%10.2%10.2%00.0%10.2%-
Asian
389.9%6612.5%6712.1%6311.3%6312.3%0.0%
Black11429.7%15228.7%18533.3%16629.7%15329.8%-7.8%
Hispanic10026.0%13926.3%16930.4%16529.5%13626.5%-17.6%
White10026.0%12022.7%9617.3%10919.5%12424.1%13.8%
Pacific Islander10.3%10.2%20.4%20.4%10.2%-50.0%
Two or More Races71.8%61.1%61.1%81.4%101.9%25.0%
International143.6%336.2%213.8%386.8%224.3%-42.1%
Unknown102.6%112.1%91.6%81.4%40.8%-50.0%
Grand Total 384 100.0% 529 100.0% 556 100.0% 559 100.0% 514 100.0% -8.1%




MastersByGender graph 
MastersByEthnicity graph 


Source: CBM009
​Beginning in 2010, ethnicity data has been split into a two question format. The information for 2010 forward is compiled into the old categories to enable comparison of data across time.


Last updated 2/25/2022 5:35 AM