Skip to main content

Total Student Headcount Enrollment by Gender & Ethnicity

*This page is best viewed in landscape mode



(Includes Undergraduate and Graduate Students)


Female

Female Total Student Headcount
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian260.3%190.2%210.2%90.1%80.1%-11.1%
Asian 6037.1%6007.0%5946.8%6586.9%5926.2%-10.0%
Black1,98723.5%1,98323.0%1,92221.9%2,00921.1%2,02521.2%0.8%
Hispanic4,26450.4%4,51352.4%4,69453.4%5,20054.7%5,35656.1%3.0%
White1,23514.6%1,16713.6%1,14413.0%1,15612.2%1,07411.3%-7.1%
Pacific Islander140.2%190.2%120.1%80.1%30.0%-62.5%
Two or More Races861.0%861.0%1261.4%2112.2%2572.7%21.8%
International1431.7%1381.6%1992.3%1821.9%1801.9%-1.1%
Unknown1051.2%831.0%810.9%660.7%510.5%-22.7%
Total Females8,463100.0%8,608100.0%8,793100.0%9,499100.0%9,546100.0%0.5%



Male

Male Total Student Headcount
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian130.2%190.3%120.2%90.2%100.2%11.1%
Asian 69612.8%70212.4%68611.7%69112.0%67312.2%-2.6%
Black98418.0%1,00017.7%1,00517.2%98317.1%96217.4%-2.1%
Hispanic2,42644.5%2,61046.1%2,83248.4%2,78448.5%2,70248.9%-2.9%
White1,02818.8%1,03218.2%96316.5%92916.2%83315.1%-10.3%
Pacific Islander80.1%100.2%120.2%40.1%40.1%0.0%
Two or More Races721.3%651.1%941.6%1262.2%1382.5%9.5%
International1532.8%1713.0%1903.2%1733.0%1753.2%1.2%
Unknown761.4%480.8%530.9%410.7%340.6%-17.1%
Total Males5,456100.0%5,657100.0%5,847100.0%5,740100.0%5,531100.0%-3.6%



Overall

Overall Total Student Headcount
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian390.3%380.3%330.2%180.1%180.1%0.0%
Asian 1,2999.3%1,3029.1%1,2808.7%1,3498.9%1,2658.4%-6.2%
Black2,97121.3%2,98320.9%2,92720.0%2,99219.6%2,98719.8%-0.2%
Hispanic6,69048.1%7,12349.9%7,52651.4%7,98452.4%8,05853.4%0.9%
White2,26316.3%2,19915.4%2,10714.4%2,08513.7%1,90712.6%-8.5%
Pacific Islander220.2%290.2%240.2%120.1%70.0%-41.7%
Two or More Races1581.1%1511.1%2201.5%3372.2%3952.6%17.2%
International2962.1%3092.2%3892.7%3552.3%3552.4%0.0%
Unknown1811.3%1310.9%1340.9%1070.7%850.6%-20.6%
Total13,919100.0%14,265100.0%14,640100.0%15,239100.0%15,077100.0%-1.1%



Enrollment-by-Gender  
Enrollment-by-Ethnicity  
 
 

Last updated 3/10/2022 4:06 AM