Skip to main content

Graduate Student Headcount Enrollment by Gender & Ethnicity

​*This page is best viewed in landscape mode​​




Female


Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian20.2%30.3%10.1%00.0%00.0%-
Asian 819.1%798.3%728.2%919.7%697.7%-24.2%
Black35539.7%37639.6%35039.9%33235.5%31535.4%-5.1%
Hispanic23426.1%27428.9%23526.8%29731.7%30233.9%1.7%
White15817.7%15716.5%14816.9%15316.3%12914.5%-15.7%
Pacific Islander30.3%20.2%10.1%00.0%10.1%-
Two or More Races111.2%161.7%202.3%303.2%404.5%33.3%
International293.2%293.1%404.6%293.1%293.3%0.0%
Unknown222.5%131.4%111.3%40.4%60.7%50.0%
Total Females895100.0%949100.0%878100.0%936100.0%891100.0%-4.8%



Male

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian10.2%10.2%10.2%10.2%10.2%0.0%
Asian 9315.1%9715.3%7311.7%7912.3%7312.7%-7.6%
Black16426.6%18128.5%16626.5%18328.6%18031.4%-1.6%
Hispanic17127.7%17327.2%18529.6%19430.3%16829.3%-13.4%
White14323.2%14122.2%15124.1%13420.9%9616.7%-28.4%
Pacific Islander00.0%00.0%30.5%10.2%00.0%-100.0%
Two or More Races81.3%132.0%101.6%101.6%183.1%80.0%
International254.1%233.6%315.0%325.0%356.1%9.4%
Unknown121.9%71.1%61.0%60.9%30.5%-50.0%
Total Males617100.0%636100.0%626100.0%640100.0%574100.0%-10.3%



Overall

Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian30.2%40.3%20.1%10.1%10.1%0.0%
Asian 17411.5%17611.1%1459.6%17010.8%1429.7%-16.5%
Black51934.3%55735.1%51634.3%51532.7%49533.8%-3.9%
Hispanic40526.8%44728.2%42027.9%49131.2%47032.1%-4.3%
White30119.9%29818.8%29919.9%28718.2%22515.4%-21.6%
Pacific Islander30.2%20.1%40.3%10.1%10.1%0.0%
Two or More Races191.3%291.8%302.0%402.5%584.0%45.0%
International543.6%523.3%714.7%613.9%644.4%4.9%
Unknown342.2%201.3%171.1%100.6%90.6%-10.0%
Grand Total1,512100.0%1,585100.0%1,504100.0%1,576100.0%1,465100.0%-7.0%



grad-by-gender

grad-by-ethnicity
​​

Last updated 2/25/2022 6:51 AM