Skip to main content

Baccalaureate Degrees Awarded by Gender & Ethnicity

​*This page is best viewed in landscape mode

​​ Female


Female


2016 - 20172017 - 20182018 - 20192019 - 20202020 - 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian80.5%130.7%30.2%50.3%20.1%-60.0%
Asian1297.3%1176.5%1397.0%1146.5%1547.8%35.1%
Black43925.0%43023.8%45723.0%34819.8%41521.0%19.3%
Hispanic81546.4%83846.4%1,02451.6%93153.0%98449.7%5.7%
White29817.0%34018.8%29214.7%273
15.5%30715.5%12.9%
Pacific Islander40.2%20.1%50.3%50.3%30.2%-40.0%
Two or More Races191.1%160.9%150.8%352.0%462.3%31.4%
International291.7%351.9%321.6%331.9%482.4%45.5%
Unknown160.9%160.9%191.0%140.8%201.0%42.9%
Total Females 1,757 100.0% 1,807 100.0% 1,986 100.0% 1,757 100.0% 1,979 100.0% 12.6%



​Male

2016 - 20172017 - 20182018 - 20192019 - 20202020 - 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian50.5%40.4%60.6%30.3%10.1%-66.7%
Asian 16315.7%14014.5%14413.4%13414.0%13113.1%-2.2%
Black19018.3%18619.3%17116.0%16317.1%15715.7%-3.7%
Hispanic38737.2%36037.3%43140.2%38940.8%45145.0%15.9%
White23722.8%20921.6%26424.6%20721.7%18518.4%-10.6%
Pacific Islander10.1%10.1%00.0%50.5%00.0%-
Two or More Races111.1%192.0%121.1%131.4%252.5%92.3%
International272.6%272.8%343.2%333.5%434.3%30.3%
Unknown191.8%202.1%90.8%70.7%101.0%42.9%
Total Males 1,040 100.0% 966 100.0% 1,071 100.0% 954 100.0% 1,003 100.0% 5.1%


​ 


Overall

2016 - 20172017 - 20182018 - 20192019 - 20202020 - 2021% change from
Previous Year
#%#%#%#%#%
American Indian130.5%170.6%90.3%80.3%30.1%-62.5%
Asian 29210.4%2579.3%2839.3%2489.1%2859.6%14.9%
Black62922.5%61622.2%62820.5%51118.8%57219.2%11.9%
Hispanic1,20243.0%1,19843.2%1,45547.6%1,32048.7%1,43548.1%8.7%
White53519.1%54919.8%55618.2%480
17.7%49216.5%2.7%
Pacific Islander50.2%30.1%50.2%100.4%30.1%-70.0%
Two or More Races301.1%351.3%270.9%481.8%712.4%47.9%
International562.0%622.2%662.2%662.4%913.1%37.9%
Unknown351.3%361.3%280.9%210.8%301.0%42.9%
Grand Total1 2,797 100.0% 2,773 100.0% 3,057 100.0% 2,712 100.0% 2,982 100.0% 10.0%




​ ​
Baccalaureate Degrees by Gender graph 

BacDegreesbyEthnicity graph  




Source: CBM009
1​Total may differ from previous page because a student may have multiple majors but is counted only once by gender and ethnicity.

Last updated 4/13/2022 9:09 AM