Skip to main content

We are here for you.

Our SI Leaders are Gators just like you. We feel the same uncertainty, the same frustration, the same anxiety. We want you to know that we are here for you to help you navigate your course content, to help you prepare for exams, and to help you organize your workload as you transition to a fully online college environment. We're in this together!


Spring 2021 SI Sessions - via ZOOM

All SI sessions and exam reviews will be held via Zoom or Discord for spring courses.

To ensure the security of the Zoom SI sessions, please refer to your course Blackboard page or UHD EAB Navigate for the Zoom meeting ID. Once in EAB Navigate, please go to "Schedule an Appointment" > "Tutoring Services and Supplemental Instruction" > "Supplemental Instruction". Select your course to see availability and Zoom meeting information. 

To access the online SI session, you will be asked to log in with your student username and password (the same one you use to log into a computer on campus, or to log in to Blackboard).

If you would like to download the Zoom App to your PC/laptop/phone, visit the UHD Zoom portal at https://uhd.zoom.us or the Android App Store or the Apple App Store where you can download & install the Zoom client on your PC, tablet or phone.​ Once installed, launch the program and login with the SSO option to use your UHD credentials. Once logged in, enter the meeting ID for the session you would like to join! 

Having issues with Zoom? Visit UHD IT Support or call their helpdesk at 713 - 221 - 8031.

​SCHEDULE OF SI ZOOM SESSIONS

BIOL 1301 - General Biology I
Day(s) ​Time SI Leader​
Monday/Wed​nesday1:00 - 2:00pm​​Ogey
Monday​​3:00 - 4:00pm
​Ken
Monday​​7:00 - 8:00pm
​Aneeka
​Tuesday/Thursday​3:30 - 4:30pm
​Praise
​Wednesday​10:00 - 11:00am
​Ken
Wednesday2:30 - 3:30pm​​Aneeka
BIOL 1302 - General Biology II
Day(s)
​Time
SI Leader​
Monday/Wed​nesday​4:15 - 5:15pm
​Dave
Tuesday/Thursday11:30am - 12:30pm​Dave​
BIOL 2303 - General Genetics ​
Day(s)
​Time
​SI Leader
Tuesday/Thursday11:30am - 12:30pm​​Stephanie
CHEM 1305 - Introduction to Chemistry
Day(s)
​Time SI Leader
Tuesday/Thursday11:30am - 12:30pm​Taylor​
CHEM 1307 - General Chemistry I
Day(s) ​Time ​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday11:00am - 12:00pm​​Nhi
Monday/Wed​nesday2:00 - 3:00pm​​Julithza
Monday/Wed​nesday3:00 - 4:00pm​Nhi​
Tuesday​​1:00 - 2:00pm
​Jose
​Wednesday​12:00 - 1:00pm
Nhi​
​Thursday​10:00 - 11:00am
​Selene
​Thursday​4:00 - 5:00pm
​Jose
CHEM 1308 - General Chemistry II
Day(s) Time ​SI Leader
Monday​​1:00 - 2:00pmAneeka​
Monday/Wed​nesday2:00 - 3:00pm​Jenny​
Tuesday/Thursday​12:00 - 1:00pm​Jenny
Tuesday/Thursday3:00 - 4:00pm​​Selene
Wednesday​3:45 - 4:45pm​Aneeka​
CHEM 2301 - Organic Chemistry I
Day(s)​​TimeSI Leader​
​Monday​7:00 - 8:00pmJeff​
​Tuesday2:00 - 3:00pm​​Aracely
​Wednesday​1:00 - 2:00pm​Jeff
Thursday​5:30 - 6:30pm​​Aracely
CHEM 2302 - Organic Chemistry II
Day(s) Time ​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday​4:00 - 5:00pm
Christian​
​Tuesday5:30 - 6:30pm​Christian​
​Thursday​7:00 - 8:00pmChristian​
CS 1311 - Intro to Computing with Python
Day(s)
Time
​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday​7:00 - 8:00pmMarcus​
CS 1410 - Introduction to Computer Science with C++
Day(s)Time​​SI Leader
​Tuesday/Wednesday3:30 - 4:30pm​Adelia​
Tuesday/Thursday2:00 - 3:00pm​Stephen​
​ ​ ​ ​CS 2410 - Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms
Day(s)​​TimeSI Leader​
Monday/Wed​nesday​7:30 - 8:30pmWali​
​ ​ ​ ​​​ ​ ​HIST 1305 - U.S. History before 1877
Day(s) Time ​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday​12:00 - 1:00pmJamie​
Monday/Wed​nesday1:30 - 2:30pm​Maria​
​ ​ ​HIST 1306 - U.S. History after 1877
Day(s)
Time ​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday11:00am - 12:00pm​​Mark
Monday/Wed​nesday4:00 - 5:00pmOmar​
Tuesday/Thursday4:00 - 5:00pm​Mark
​Wednesday/Thursday2:00 - 3:00pm​Lazaro
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​MATH 1300/1301 - College Algebra (8-week)
​Day(s)
Time​ ​SI Leader
Mon/Tue/Wed/Thu​​1:00 - 2:00pmAmma​
​  ​ ​ ​MATH 1324 - Math for Business & Social Sciences
Day(s)​
​Time
​SI Leader
Tuesday/Thursday3:30 - 4:30pm​Katherine​
MATH 1505 - Precalculus with Trigonometry ​
Day(s)​
​Time
​SI Leader
Tuesday/Thursday2:00 - 3:00pmNatalia
Tuesday/Thursday5:00 - 6:00pm​Madison​
MATH 2401 - Calculus I
​Day(s)
​Time
​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday​10:00 - 11:00amSatya​
Monday/Wed​nesday​12:00 - 1:00pmMadison​
Monday/Wed​nesday2:00 - 3:00pmKaty​
Monday/Wed​nesday3:00 - 4:00pm​Natalia​
Tuesday​9:00 - 10:00am​Jeremiah​
​Wednesday​7:00 - 8:00pmJeremiah​
MATH 2409 - Introduction to Proofs
Day(s) Time​ ​SI Leader
Tuesday/Thursday3:00 - 4:00pmKaty​
PHYS 1301 - Introduction to Solar System
Day(s)
Time​
​SI Leader
Monday/Wed​nesday​12:00 - 1:00pmMaia​
PHYS 1307 - General Physics I
Day(s)
Time​
​SI Leader
Monday​8:50 - 9:50am​Stephanie​
Wednesday​​1:00 - 2:00pmStephanie​
PHYS 1308 - General Physics II
Day(s) Time​ ​SI Leader
​Tuesday11:45am - 12:45pm​Fikir​
​Wednesday​1:00 - 2:00pm​Fikir
​Thursday3:30 - 4:30pm​​Fikir
​Thursday5:30 - 6:30pm​​Fikir
POLS 2305 - Federal Government
Day(s) Time​ ​SI Leader
Tuesday
​12:00 - 1:00pm
Alfredo
Wednesday​​1:00 - 2:00pmAlfredo​
PSY 1303 - Intro to Psychology
Day(s) Time​ ​SI Leader
​Monday/Thursday
2:00 - 3:00pm
Taiya


Last updated 1/22/2021 7:02 AM